23RD MALAYSIA NATIONAL SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP 2009 DRAW/RESULTS 07/31/09

23RD MALAYSIA NATIONAL SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP 2009 DATE : 24TH AUGUST 2009 – 30TH AUGUST 2009 VENUE : A-QUE SNOOKER & POOL CLUB ( LOT 702. LEVEL 7, BLOCK B3. LEISURE […]


23RD MALAYSIA NATIONAL SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIP 2009

DATE : 24TH AUGUST 2009 – 30TH AUGUST 2009

VENUE : A-QUE SNOOKER & POOL CLUB ( LOT 702. LEVEL 7, BLOCK B3. LEISURE COMMERCE SQUARE. 9, JALAN PJS 8/9, 46150 PETALING JAYA. MALAYSIA)

thor_cueing_3.jpg

LAST YEAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER UP :

MR. RORY THOR CHUAN LEONG AGE : 21

HIGHEST BREAK : (TOURNAMENT) : 138 (PRACTICE) : 145

REPRESENTING : ORIGINALOMIN ARENA

CHAMPION : RM 5000 + TROPHY + CHALLENGE TROPHY

RUNNER UP : RM 2000 + TROPHY

SEMI FINALIST : RM 1200 + TROPHY

QUARTER FINALIST : RM 600 + PLAQUE

LAST 16 : RM 300 + PLAQUE

HIGHEST BREAK : RM 500 + PLAQUE

ORGANISE AND SANCTION BY :

M.S.B.F (MALAYSIAN SNOOKER BILLIARD FEDERATION)

ENTRY FEES : RM 70

CLOSING DATE : 20TH AUGUST 2009

DRAW DATE : 21ST AUGUST 2009

FORMAT OF PLAY :

KNOCK OUT SYSTEM

PRELIMINARY STAGE – BEST OF 5 FRAMES

LAST 16 – QUARTER FINALS – BEST OF 7 FRAMES

SEMI FINALS – BEST OF 9 FRAMES

FINAL – BEST OF 11 FRAMES

FURTHER ENQUIRIES & REGISTRATION KINDLY CONTACT :

S.S.CHUA (TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR) 016 253 1944

B.K.TAN (CLUB SUPERVISOR) 012 905 2905

JOHNNY (CLUB SUPERVISOR) 016 907 5813

HIGH BREAKS

105 – LEE HWA MENG

107 – MOH KEEN HOO

112 – MOH KEEN HOO

138 – MOH KEEN HOO

DRAW/RESULTS

PRE-ROUNDS

24/8/2009 8.30PM

ISMAIL 0 VS ADAM FOO 3

STEVEN CHEW 3 VS RICKY YEOH (ORIGINALOMIN.COM) 1

SAIFUL YAZAN 0 VS BORHAN 0

AIZUDDIN 2 VS NEIL TAN 3

TIW SENG YEE 3 VS DANNY LIM 0

LIM YEW LIANG  1 VS C.K.LIM 3

ZAHARI ABDUL KARIM 0 VS MOHD ROFI 3

ZUL KASTAM 0 VS E.K.CHUA 3

24/8/2009 10.30PM

BEN REEVES 3 VS ALEX CHUNG 0

ROSLAN B. YUNUS 3 VS CHEONG WAI LOONG (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 2

WILLIAM LOO 3 VS ISA B. MANSUR 0

RAHMAT AHMAL 0 VS JASON LOH 3

ALEX CHANG 1 VS JASON CHEONG (ONE SNOOKER CLUB) 3

IBRAHIM AMIR 2 VS ALVIN CHIN (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 3

KEVIN KWAN 2 VS JASON NG 3

TEE KO HUN 0 VS FRANCIS LIEW 3

25/9/209 8.30PM

TAN KON WOEI 1 VS PETER LEE 3

DON KAMARUDDIN 0 VS J.H.LEONG (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 3

LEE KOK SEONG 3 VS MELVIN OW (ONE SNOOKER CLUB) 0

LOH ING HIE 3 VS MOHAMAD ABIL 0

MOHD ASRAF 0 VS LEE HWA MENG 3

SIM YOON CHIANG 3 VS DICKSON 1

CHOOI YEW WAH (M.S.N) 3 VS ALEX LIEW 2

OOI CHIN KAY 3 VS NAZLEEN 0

25/8/2009 10.30PM

ALEX 0 VS LEE CHIN WAN 3

MOHD ALAFI 0 VS NG U WERN (ORIGINALOMIN.COM) 3

RAIHAN 3 VS SYAHID ZAMAN 0

KU JIA LOONG 0 VS GOH BOON SUN 3

ANTHONY ALAI 0 VS WILLIAM TEO 3

JOANNE LEE (LADIES) (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 3 VS LAW SZE EE 1

TAN TEIK HWA 3 VS H.J.CHAN 2

MAZLAN AZIZ 0 VS HENG JEE KWEE 3

VS ELVIN LEAN (NEW CENTURY)

26/8/2009 8.30PM

KENNETH CHEAH 1 VS ZAIMY ABDUL KARIM 3

TAN TONG SOON 0 VS ELVEN QUOK 3

ANG SEE LENG(PENANG) 3 VS SING YANG 0

SOO FU CHANG 2 VS LIM THIAN HONG 3

YASEER 1 VS YEOH SIN TEONG 3

LEE SUK FAN 0 VS LIM SIEW BOON (LADIES) 3

THAN KOK KEAT 1 VS MOHD FITRI 3

PATRICK TING 2 VS WONG HANG LEE 3

26/8/2009 10.30PM

SEBASTIAN H’NG (PENANG) 3 VS SAHRIZAN 0

SHARIZAM 2 VS RISMEN TEH (PENANG) 3

TAN WAH SENG 0 VS SIMON LEE (PENANG) 3

LEE KIN KEAT 3 VS S.S.ONG (KLANG) 0

LAU MEEN CHUA 3 VS OSMAN HAJI 0

CALVIN HONG 1 VS TAN TIAN AUN 3

PATRICK OOI (BBK SNOOKER KLANG) 3 VS LIM HUA SERN 0

TAN SENG TECK 3 VS ZULKIFLI DULISHAH 0

LAST 64 (SEEDED PLAYERS)

27/8/2009 8.30PM

MOH KEENHOO(2K SNOOKER) 3 VS ADAM FOO 0

STEVEN CHEW

NEIL TAN 2 VS TIW SENG YEE 3

C.K.LIM 2 VS IVAN LAU 3

THEAN MUN KIT (INDAH SNOOKER) 3 VS MOHD. ROFI 0

E.K.CHUA 0 VS BEN REEVES (ONE SNOOKER CLUB) 3

ROSLAN B. YUNUS 1 VS WILLIAM LOO (SC SNOOKER) 3

JASON LOH 0 VS ABDUL RAZAK 3

27/8/2009 10.30PM

NG ANN SENG (INDH SNOOKER) 3 VS JASON CHEONG (ONE SNOOKER CLUB) 1

ALVIN CHIN (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 3 VS JASON NG 2

FRANCIS LIEW VS PETER LEE (JOHOR)  3

J.H.LEONG (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 0 VS MOH LOON HONG (A-QUE SNOOKER) 3

MOHD SEPAWI 3 VS LEE KOK SIONG (PENANG) 2

LOH ING HIE VS LEE HWA MENG (DELI SNOOKER PENANG) 3

SIM YOON CHIANG 0 VS CHOOI YEW WAH (M.S.N) 3

OOI CHIN KAY (NEW CENTURY) 1 VS MOHD REZA (ONE SNOOKER CLUB) 3

28/8/2009 8.30PM

LAI CHEE WEI (M.S.N)  2 VS LEE CHIN WAN 3

MARCUS NG U WERN (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 3 VS RAIHAN 0

GOH BOON SUN (PENANG) 2 VS WILLIAM TEO 3

JOANNE LEE (LADIES) (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 0 VS JIMMY TEO (2K SNOOKER) 3

KHOR TAT SIONG (BLUE BALL SNOOKER) 3 VS TAN TEIK HWA 1

HENG JEE KWEE 3 VS ZAIMY ABDUL KARIM 0

ELVEN QUOK 2 VS ANG SEE LENG (PENANG) 3

LIM THIAN HONG 2 VS ELVIN LEAN (NEW CENTURY SNOOKER) 3

28/8/2009 10.30PM

ROSLAN YURNALIS 3 VS YEOH SIN TEONG 0

LIM SIEW BOON (LADIES) 0 VS MOHD. FITRI 3

WONG HANG LEE 1 VS SEBASTIAN H’NG (PENANG) 3

RISMEN TEH (PENANG) 3 VS K.L.TAN (SC SNOOKER) 2

HENREY SEETHOE (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 3 VS SIMON LEE (PENANG) 0

LEE KIN KEAT 3 VS LAU MEEN CHUA 0

TAN TIEN AUN 0 VS PATRICK OOI (BBK SNOOKER) 3

TAN SENG TECK 0 VS THOR CHUAN LEONG (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 3

LAST 32

29/8/2009 8.30PM

MOH KEEN HOO 4 VS STEVEN CHEW 0

TIW SENG YEE 1 VS IVAN LAU 4

THEAN MUN KIT 4 VS BEN REEVES (ONE SNOOKER CLUB) 1

WILLIAM LOO 2 VS ABDUL RAZAK 4

NG ANN SENG 4 VS ALVIN CHIN (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 0

PETER LEE 3 VS MOH LOON HONG (A QUE SNOOKER) 4

MOHD SEPAWI 0 VS LEE HWA MENG 4

CHOOI YEW WAH (M.S.N) 3 VS MOHD. REZA (ONE SNOOKER CLUB) 4

29/8/2009 10.30PM

LEE CHIN WAN 3 VS NG U WERN (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 4

WILLIAM TEO 2 VS JIMMY TEO 4

KHOR TAT SIONG 1 VS HENG JEE KWEE(TERRENGANU) 4

ANG SEE LENG (PENANG) 4 VS ELVIN LEAN (NEW CENTURY) 1

ROSLAN YURNALIS 4 VS MOHD. FITRI 0

SEBASTIAN H’NG (PENANG) 4 VS RIZMEN TEH (PENANG) 0

HENREY SEETHOE (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 4 VS LEE KIN KIAT 0

PATRICK OOI (BBK SNOOKER) 1 VS THOR CHUAN LEONG (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 4

LAST 16

30/8/2009 3PM

MOH KEEN HOO 4 VS IVAN LAU 0

THEAN MUN KIT 4 VS ABDUL RAZAK 2

NG ANN SENG 4 VS MOH LOON HONG 2

LEE HWA MENG 1 VS MOHD REZA 4

MARCUS NG U WERN 3 VS JIMMY TEO 4

HENG JEE KWEE 4 VS ANG SEE LENG 1

ROSLAN YURNALIS 4 VS SEBASTIAN H’NG 1

HENREY SEETHOE 0 VS RORY THOR CHUAN LEONG 4

QUARTER FINALS

30/8/2009 8PM

MOH KEEN HOO 5 VS THEAN MUN KIT 4

NG ANN SENG 0 VS MOHD REZA (ONE SNOOKER CLUB) 5

JIMMY TEO (2K SNOOKER)  5 VS HENG JEE KWEE 2

ROSLAN YURNALIS 4 VS RORY THOR CHUAN LEONG (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 5

SEMI FINALS

31/8/2009 1PM

MOH KEEN HOO (2K SNOOKER) 0 VS MOHD. REZA (ONE SNOOKER CLUB) 0

JIMMY TEO (2K SNOOKER) 1 VS RORY THOR CHUAN LEONG (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 5

FINAL

31/8/2009 7PM

MOHD REZA (ONE SNOOKER CLUB) 2 VS RORY THOR CHUAN LEONG (ORIGINALOMIN ARENA) 6

rory_jh.jpg

CHAMPION : RORY THOR CHUAN LEONG

( YOUNGEST MALAYSIA CHAMPION  AGE 21 )


You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

One Responses to this article

 
jceh83 August 24, 2009 Reply

good luck to all of you!!

wish I could make it tonight but I have my weekly badminton game!

*to those of you who would like to comment, please click on the register button at the bottom of the page! :)

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.